Skip to main content
Live-derivedderived: (reward × 144 × price) / 365d SMA

Puell Multiple

Daily USD value of miner issuance divided by its 365-day MA. Reads miner revenue pressure relative to recent history.

Cycle 5 · with zones

Current cycle since the 2024 halving — use the range buttons to zoom in.
halvinglens.com · puell
Current reading
1.05x
Normal
Miner capitulation ·Normal· Top zone
Updated 16 Oct 2026, 11:01 UTC

What it's telling us today

Puell currently reads 1.05× — Normal. A middle-of-the-road range — neither cheap nor stretched.

Why this matters

Spikes >4× have only happened at cycle tops. Sub-0.5× has historically marked the right zone to buy.

Zones

  • Miner capitulation— → 0.50
  • Suppressed0.50 → 1.00
  • Normal1.00 → 2.00
  • Elevated2.00 → 4.00
  • Top zone4.00 → —
4-cycle overlay

Puell Multiple across every halving cycle

Aligned to day zero of each halving. The dashed line is today, day 908.

Cycle 2 — first halving
Cycle 3 — second halving
Cycle 4 — third halving
Cycle 5 — fourth halvingcurrent
halvinglens.com · puell · overlay

Where each cycle sat at day 908

Cycle 2 — first halving
0.62x
Suppressed
Miner capitulation ·Suppressed· Top zone
Cycle 3 — second halving
0.52x
Suppressed
Miner capitulation ·Suppressed· Top zone
Cycle 4 — third halving
0.61x
Suppressed
Miner capitulation ·Suppressed· Top zone
Today · cycle 5
1.05x
Miner capitulation ·Normal· Top zone
Was the Puell Multiple explainer useful?