Skip to main content
LiveBGeometrics · bitcoin-data.com (current cycle)

SOPR

Spent Output Profit Ratio. The aggregate ratio between sell price and acquisition cost of every coin moved on-chain. >1 means the network is realising profit; <1 means realising loss.

Cycle 5 · with zones

Current cycle since the 2024 halving — use the range buttons to zoom in.
halvinglens.com · sopr
Current reading
1.002ratio
Mild profit
Capitulation ·Mild profit· Top zone

Observed value · 9 Oct 2026

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 17:02 UTC

What it's telling us today

SOPR currently reads 1.002 — Mild profit. A middle-of-the-road range — neither cheap nor stretched.

Why this matters

Sustained SOPR < 1 has marked every major bottom — the network can no longer realise a profit. Spikes above 1.10 cluster around tops.

Zones

  • Capitulation— → 0.970
  • Realising losses0.970 → 1.000
  • Mild profit1.000 → 1.050
  • Strong profit1.050 → 1.100
  • Top zone1.100 → —

Cross-cycle view coming

This is a live on-chain metric, but our current free data source only reaches back about four years — so we show it for the current cycle only rather than drawing a 4-cycle comparison from data we don't have. Price-based metrics (Mayer, Puell, Rainbow) keep the full multi-cycle overlay.

Was the SOPR explainer useful?